Our policies

Privacy Policy

Please take the necessary time to read our Privacy Policy.

HongKong2win Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 25 May, 2020

  1. Privacy Statement

HongKong2Win Pty Ltd A.C.N. 640 065 238 (“HongKong2Win”, “we”, “our”, “us”) considers your privacy to be important and we take our responsibility to protect it seriously. We understand that you are concerned about your privacy, along with the confidentiality and security of any personal information that you provide to us.

This privacy policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose information about individuals who deal or interact with us. We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act and this Policy. If there is any inconsistency between the Privacy Act and this Policy, the Privacy Act will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

  1. Anonymity

Due to the nature of the services we provide it is usually impractical for us to deal with you without knowing your name and your contact details. However, where it is practical for us to do so, we shall provide you with the option to deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

  1. Collecting personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We store a range of personal information that is provided as a part of our business and through the use of our products and services. This information is collected from a wide variety of sources including:

(a)  through our website located at the domain name com.au (the Site);

(b)  from you conducting business or intending to conduct business with us, whether past, present or future;

(c)   through applications or enquiries that you place with us;

(d)   by otherwise having some form of contact with us such as by mail, telephone, email, or internet; and/or

(e)   through any of our other business activities.

We automatically gather information to monitor the use of our Site.  Much of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us. When used in this policy, “Personal Information” has the meaning: given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and given to “personal data” in the Global Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016.679 (GDPR).

Personal information collected by us may include:

(a)   your name and age;

(b)   your contact details such as your mobile number, telephone number and email address;

(c)   your residential address;

(d)   the address of any storage facility that you utilise;

(e)   your credit card or banking information;

(f)    your personal or business address;

(g)   driver’s license;

(h)   an identifiable photo (such as on your driver’s license);

(i)   previous residential addresses;

(j)   general medical information that would typically be recorded on your license;

(k)   bank account details related to the applicant and the depositor;

(l)   all logs, which may include information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, clickstream data, referring URLs, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time spent on any pages of our Site and other log related information relating to your use of our Site.

We endeavour to only collect personal information about you where it is reasonably required.

  1. Use of personal information

In general, we use personal information for providing, evaluating, improving, personalising and developing our business, our Site and the products and services that we may offer from time to time. More specifically we use personal information for:

(a)   providing services, you have requested from us;

(b)   administering services provided to you;

(c)   to answer your inquiries;

(d)   promoting and marketing our services to you (each person may opt-out of direct marketing and sales communications);

(e)   providing such information to third party providers of goods and services to enable them to market to you;

(f)   our internal research and statistical purposes; and

(g)   enabling us to forward to you other information or material which we believe may be of interest to you (each person may opt-out of our information sharing communications).

  1. Direct Marketing

As set out above, we may use your personal information for the purposes of directly marketing our products to you. By using our Site or requesting that we provide services to you, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for such purposes.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you can easily opt-out of receiving such communications by following the directions for unsubscribing in the communications that you have received from us.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party without your personal consent.

However, please note that by providing us with your personal information as part of a request for our services, you are providing your consent for us to disclose your personal information to the relevant weapons licensing and regulatory authorities.

Aside from the above, we will only disclose personal information as legally required – either upon valid court order, as required under the Privacy Act, or where compelled by a law enforcement or governmental agency.

GDPR

If you are:

  • a resident of the European Union accessing our website or receiving our Services in Australia; or
  • accessing our website or receiving our Services from within the European Union, then in addition to our obligations under the Privacy Act, we are required to comply with the GDPR with respect to your Personal Information.

Any reference to “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy is also a reference to “personal data” (as defined under the GDPR). 

  1. Protecting your personal information

7.1 Steps we take

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from:

(a)   misuse, interference and loss; and

(b)   unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information include:

(a)   adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;

(b)   adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;

(c)   reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and

(d)   such other security measures we consider reasonable and appropriate from time to time.

We also use more specific protection measures, which we will monitor and update from time to time to ensure best practice, including:

(a)   two factor identification protocols;

(b)   SSL Certificate;

(c)   data encryption; and

(d)   password protections software.

We use our best endeavours to protect all personal information we collect and hold. However, no transfer or use of data is completely risk free. In the unlikely event of a security breach, we will not be responsible where personal information is obtained by illegal third-party actions.

7.2 Deleting your personal information

When personal information is no longer required to be kept by us, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or delete the personal information in a confidential manner.

  1. Overseas disclosure

8.1 Storing data

We store personal information on servers that are located throughout the world. We only deal with reputable third-party service providers that have privacy protection laws and processes at least as stringent as our own.

8.2 Disclosure for analytics

We may use Google Analytics to track your usage of our website.  Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of the website, to prepare reports on the site’s activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.  Personal data collected by Google includes cookie and usage data, which is processed in the USA. You can find Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/.

8.3 Consent to overseas disclosure

Other than as contemplated in this clause 8, we will only disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient if:

(a)   you consent to the transfer; or

(b)   the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, other applicable law or a court/tribunal order.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure such overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) or are subject to laws or a scheme substantially similar to the APP’s.

  1. Third parties

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites, products or services whatsoever.

You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

  1. Accessing and updating your personal information

10.1 Access to Personal Information

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless:

(a)   giving access would be unlawful; or

(b)   denying access is required under the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

10.2 Request for Access

You may contact us via email at win@hongkong2win.com.au to request access to any personal information that we believe we have collected about you. Following receipt of your request, we will contact you and either provide you with the information you have sought, or return to you with an explanation detailing why we will not provide you with the information.

Please note that where you have requested that we provide access to your personal information, we may (at our discretion) also require you to prove your identity before we provide you with access to the personal information that you have requested.

10.3 Amending your personal information

Please contact us to request the amendment of any of your personal information. You may contact us via email at win@hongkong2win.com.au. If we elect not to correct your information, we will notify you, within a reasonable time, of the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for you to complain about our refusal and such other matters required by the Privacy Act.

10.4 Deleting your personal information

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

  1. International users

If you are located outside of Australia and choose to provide your personal information to us, your personal information will be processed in accordance with this Policy.

  1. Complaints

We strive to ensure our compliance with this Policy and to regularly review our practices against it.

If at any time you have a complaint against us regarding our Policy, including a breach of the Privacy Act, we invite you to make a complaint at win@hongkong2win.com.au. All complaints made will be dealt with in confidence. We endeavour to respond within 30 days of receipt of a complaint with a resolution or proposed resolution to the issue raised.

Please note that you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the handling of your personal information.  Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

  1. Variations

We reserve the right to vary this Policy from time to time. Any variations made will be updated on our website. It is your responsibility to check our Policy periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes made to it.

  1. Further information

For any further information about this Policy please contact us.

Register your interest

Postal Address: PO Box 323, Samford QLD 4520

Business Hours: 9am to 5pm AEST (UTC/GMT+10 hours)